Privacy Policy

1379337_540214006060902_585226224_n

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) require all companies to treat personal information collected or handled securely and maintain accurate records as to how this information is stored and used.  This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site aussiedogcare.co.uk  as well as providing this notice to existing customers in paper form.

Juliet Thompson at Aussie Dog Care is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Aussie Dog Care

Email: athomps1@sky.com

Address: 6 Pinfold Lane,

Romiley

Stockport,

SK6 4NP

Telephone number: 07790012224

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at athomps1@sky.com

Protecting your privacy

To support the upcoming changes on 25th May 2018 in European data law, known as GDPR and we’ve updated our Privacy Policy. Our new policies provide clear information on how we handle, store and protect your personal data as shown below.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal date, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. However we will still be required to hold your information (in the form of our paperwork) for 10 years if you have used our services and have previously paid for these services.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. You also have to right to withdraw your consent and data. However, please email us if you wish to do this and you can find more information about your rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations to provide a service such at our Dog Information Sheet signed before trials for any service alongside terms and conditions.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

If you request a quotation we will process contact information and details of the service to be provided. If you request a service from Aussie Dog Care we will require only information and personal data, detailed on our registration form relevant to providing the requested service.

How your data is stored?  

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is stored on a file based paper system all of which are lockable. This includes details of addresses, phone number, email, vet details, pet information, vaccination information etc. This information will not be passed onto any other organisation and is only used on behalf of the company when needed.

Any telephone numbers used are stored on my mobile phone too, which is protected with a PIN number. First name followed by pet name is used.

Aussie Dog Care do take photos of the animals in their care which can be seen on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter as well as our website. If you do not wish photos of your pet to be advertised online please state this below.

Any keys used by Aussie Dog Care to access properties are labelled in a coded manner without any personal information either through colour or specific key rings. Alarm codes are also not written down and stored.

Email links

If you email us directly, or via an email mailto hyperlink (like this one), the email is transmitted to us via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Depending on your email provider, the email contents may or may not be encrypted from the point at which it leaves your computer until it reaches your email provider or in some cases, until it reaches us. We have no control over this, but most popular email providers like Gmail do provide end-to-end encryption.

 Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

About this website’s server

This website is hosted on a virtual server by WordPress.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, up to 10 years. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated 24th May 2018, but we may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to athomps1@sky.com with the subject GDPR Enquiry.

 

Advertisements